In re the Estate of Wagner
[…] As already mentioned, though the parties were given ample opportunity to present testimony concerning the background of the testatrix and her cousin, the patient, none chose to do so. The record indicates that testatrix was over 82 years of age when she executed her will and wished to express her appreciation for the “fine care and attention” given to her cousin. The precatory language states a wish and desire that a room be furnished in Glenridge in her memory. This is now impossible.

Material to the discussion are the provisions of section 126 of the General Municipal Law.

Ҥ 126. Establishment of public general hospitals

“The governing board of any county, town, city or village may by resolution determine that there shall be in said county, town, city or village a public general hospital for *306the care and treatment of the sick and in any county not having a tuberculosis hospital established under sections forty-five to forty-nine-e, both inclusive, of the county law, said public general hospital may include a pavilion or other provision for the care of tuberculosis patients. In any city in which a board of estimate and apportionment or other board is required to approve appropriations for public purposes, the resolution of the governing board to establish a public general hospital shall be effective only after the necessary appropriation for lands and buildings for such public general hospital shall have been approved by said board of estimate and apportionment or other board, in the same manner and by the same vote by which it is required by law to approve other appropriations for public purposes. When the governing board of any county, town, city or village shall have voted to establish a public general hospital, such governing board shall have the following powers * * *