In Re the Estate of Wagner
[…] And the congress may by general laws prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof."

28 U.S.C. § 1738 states in pertinent part:

"The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, ...

"... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken."

[2] Or. Rev. Stat. § 109.381 provides:

"(1) A decree of a court of this state granting an adoption, and the proceedings in such adoption matter, shall in all respects be entitled to the same presumptions and be as conclusive as if rendered by a court of record acting in all respects as a court of general jurisdiction ... and jurisdiction over the persons and the cause shall be presumed to exist.

"(2) Except for such right of appeal as may be provided by law, decrees of adoption shall be binding and conclusive upon all parties to the proceeding.