In Re the Estate of Wagner
[…] Gutierrez seeks a pretermitted heir's share of Wagner's estate pursuant to RCW 11.12.090, which provides:

If any person make his last will and die leaving a child ... not named or provided for in such will, ... every such testator, as to such child .. . not named or provided for, shall be deemed to die intestate, and such child ... shall be entitled to such proportion of the estate of the testator, real and personal, as if he had died intestate ...

In re Estate of Couch, 45 Wash. App. 631, 633, 726 P.2d 1007 (1986).

[1] The respondent asserts a defense of Gutierrez's adoption under RCW 11.04.085, which states: "A lawfully adopted child shall not be considered an `heir' of his natural parents for purposes of this title." See In re Estate of *166 Couch, supra.