In Re the Estate of Wagner
[…] Gutierrez has not shown that she is entitled to attack the adoption decree collaterally in a Washington probate proceeding after an Oregon appellate court expressly upheld the Oregon adoption decree's validity following a proceeding in which she participated in the appeal as a named party.

RAP 18.1's requirements have not been met, and no attorney fees are awarded. Glasgow v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 103 Wash. 2d 401, 408, 693 P.2d 708 (1985). The judgment below is affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and SCHUMACHER, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] U.S. Const. art. 4, § 1 provides:

"Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state. And the congress may by general laws prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof."

28 U.S.C. § 1738 states in pertinent part:

"The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, ...