In re the Estate of Vetroock
[…] Petitioner would have the court reason that since there are no personal funds other than the named bank accounts, that testatrix intended that debts, funeral expenses and expenses of administration referred to in paragraph First should be paid from unbequeathed funds, and that therefore the form of the trust deposit in Federal Savings and Loan Association should be revoked and the deposit ordered available to the executor as *1079part of the estate assets. I cannot agree with this contention. Section 394 of the Banking Law provides in subdivisions 3 and 5 thereof as follows:

“3 * s '■ When shares have been issued to a parent, guardian or voluntary trustee for a minor the association may permit the transfer of such shares to the minor by such parent, guardian or trustee and in the event of the death of such parent, guardian or trustee the association may transfer and hold such shares for the exclusive right and benefit of such minor, upon presentation of satisfactory evidence of such death and upon the surrender of certificate, passbook or other proper evidence of ownership of such shares

“ 5. When a person holding shares in trust or as trustee for another dies and no written notice of the existence of an express trust has been filed with the association, the withdrawal value of the shares or any part thereof may be paid to the beneficiary or beneficiaries and the receipt or acquittance of such beneficiary or beneficiaries shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to such association for all payments made on account of such shares ”. (Emphasis supplied.)

On the basis of the above statute it appears that this Federal Savings and Loan Trust type account vests in the beneficiary under the trust designation.