In re the Estate of Vester
[…] In its order removing Kaiser as personal representative and conservator, the circuit court said, “Although the Motion for Removal was directed at Inez Kaiser in her capacity as ‘Personal Representative’ the Court is also treating the Motion as one for removal of her in her capacity as Conservator under Mo.Rev. Stat. § 475.110.”

Section 475.110, RSMo 1994, says, “A ...' conservator may ... be removed on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140, RSMo, for the removal of personal representatives.” Section 473.140, RSMo 1994, provides:

If any personal representative becomes mentally incapacitated or is convicted of a felony or other infamous crime, or becomes an habitual drunkard, or in any manner incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his. official duties, or wastes or mismanages the estate, or acts so as to endanger any corepresentative, or fails to answer any citation and attachment to make settlement, the court, upon its own motion, or upon complaint in writing made by any person interested supported by affidavit, after notice to the personal representative, and to the attorney of record, if any, of any personal representative who cannot be served with notice in this state, shall hear the matter and may revoke the letters granted.2

The only motion before the circuit court asked it to remove Kaiser as personal representative of Vester’s estate. No motion to remove Kaiser as conservator was before the court.