In re the Estate of Vester
[…] *577In her first point, Kaiser contends that the circuit court’s summarily removing her as conservator of Vester’s estate violated her rights to due process.1 She complains that she did not have notice or a hearing. In its order removing Kaiser as personal representative and conservator, the circuit court said, “Although the Motion for Removal was directed at Inez Kaiser in her capacity as ‘Personal Representative’ the Court is also treating the Motion as one for removal of her in her capacity as Conservator under Mo.Rev. Stat. § 475.110.”

Section 475.110, RSMo 1994, says, “A ...' conservator may ... be removed on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140, RSMo, for the removal of personal representatives.” Section 473.140, RSMo 1994, provides: