4 S.W.3d 575 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] The circuit court appointed Rebecca Over-man Wood as conservator and personal representative of Vester’s estate and ordered Wood to determine immediately whether any asset had been jeopardized by Vester’s not paying real estate taxes. Kaiser appeals the circuit court’s judgment that removed her as personal representative and conservator of Vester’s estate.
Section 475.110, RSMo 1994, says, “A ...' conservator may ... be removed on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140, RSMo, for the removal of personal representatives.” Section 473.140, RSMo 1994, provides:
If any personal representative becomes mentally incapacitated or is convicted of a felony or other infamous crime, or becomes an habitual drunkard, or in any manner incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his. official duties, or wastes or mismanages the estate, or acts so as to endanger any corepresentative, or fails to answer any citation and attachment to make settlement, the court, upon its own motion, or upon complaint in writing made by any person interested supported by affidavit, after notice to the personal representative, and to the attorney of record, if any, of any personal representative who cannot be served with notice in this state, shall hear the matter and may revoke the letters granted.2
The only motion before the circuit court asked it to remove Kaiser as personal representative of Vester’s estate. No motion to remove Kaiser as conservator was before the court.