900 P.2d 865 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] See Dittmer v. Schmidt, 235 Kan. 697, 699, 683 P.2d 1252 (1984).
The facts here differ materially from Dittmer, where it was stated that “[t]he United States Congress has made no attempt to apportion the burden of the estate tax.” 235 Kan. at 699.
In this case there is an express federal statutory scheme which directly relates to and controls the source of payment of the GSTT.
I.R.C. § 2603(b) mandates that “[u]nless otherwise directed pursuant to the governing instrument by specific reference to the tax imposed by this chapter, the tax imposed by this chapter on a generation-skipping transfer shall be charged to the property consti
Any public policy of Kansas concerning the application of federal taxes among the decedent’s property is clearly preempted by the wording of I.R.C. § 2603(b) under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, Art.