900 P.2d 865 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Again, the words “other death taxes” are utilized.
Finally, in the 1988 codicil, Esther Tubbs directed the sale of her residence and household goods and directed, with certain specifically bequeathed exceptions, that the proceeds be used “to pay my debts and estate expense, including federal estate tax, with the balance to be a part of the residue of my estate.”
This wording is claimed to require the payment of the GSTT out of the estate’s residuary because of the following provision in K.S.A. 59-1405: “When a will designates the property to be appropriated for the payment of debts or other items, it shall be applied to such purpose.” K.S.A. 59-1405 directs the order of application of assets to the payment of a decedent’s debts unless a will or the court directs otherwise but is not controlling or applicable in determining the source of payment of federal taxes imposed on the transfer of the decedent’s estate. See Dittmer v.