900 P.2d 865 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] I.R.C. § 2651(d)(2).
Direct skips are transfers to skip-persons of interest in property subject to federal estate and gift taxes. I.R.C. § 2612(c)(1). A skip-person is a person two or more generations below the transferor. I.R.C. § 2613(a)(1). A taxable termination includes the termination of a trust when an interest in trust property is transferred to a skip-person as a result. I.R.C. § 2612(a). A taxable distribution is a distribution from a trust to a skip-person. I.R.C. § 2612(b).
The full value of a direct skip at the time of transfer is taxable, I.R.C. § 2623; however, an exemption from the GSTT of $1 million is allowed under I.R.C. § 2631, which reads as follows:
“(a) General rule
For purposes of determining the inclusion ratio, every individual shall be allowed a GST exemption of $1,000,000 which may be allocated by such individual (or his executor) to any property with respect to which such individual is the transferor. “(b) Allocations irrevocable
Any allocation under subsection (a), once made, shall be irrevocable.”
If the GSTT exemption has not been allocated by the date for filing the estate tax return, the statute provides for a default allocation. I.R.C. § 2632(c).