In re the Estate of Trotta
[…] The willingness of the attorney to testify about these communications is immaterial. The privilege is vested in the client and may not be waived by the attorney after the client’s death (Matter of Cunnion, 201 NY 123; Matter of Williams, 179 Misc 805, 808; Matter of Olson, 73 NYS2d 876; 4 Bender’s, NY Evidence, § 245.01, subd 10). Whether the privilege may be waived by a deceased client’s fiduciary is a question not here at issue (see concurring opn in Matter of Fishman, 32 AD2d 1063, affd 27 NY2d 809).

Movant can obtain no solace from the exception to the privilege set forth in CPLR 4503 (subd [b]). This subdivision provides that "[i]n any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will,” an attorney shall be required to testify about "the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument,” provided such testimony does not "tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent.”