In re the Estate of Syroczynski
[…] The petitioner maintains, however, that Swiss law should be applied to interpret the terms of the "contract of deposit” which was entered into by the parties in order to determine the relationship of the parties with respect to the account.

What is then the relationship between the respondent and the decedent to the proceeds of the account? Was a joint account created pursuant to section 675 of the New York State Banking Law? Was a joint tenancy created under the general principles of law, or was a tenancy in common created?

Section 675 of the Banking Law provides that when money is deposited in any banking organization, including a foreign banking corporation transacting business in the State, "in the name of such depositor or shareholder and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit * * * shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants”. The history and application of *61section 675 indicates that the law was enacted so as to eliminate any doubt or confusion as to the legal status of certain joint savings accounts in New York State and therefore promoting certainty in banking commerce.