678 P.2d 848 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The children, however, insist we must apply the traditional rule that the validity of a marriage is governed by the law of the state in which the marriage took place.

If we consider only existing Alaska statutes, Inge's marriage to James would appear to be void. Alaska Stat. § 09.55.080 (1962) states: "[A] subsequent marriage contracted by a person during the life of a former husband or wife which marriage has not been annulled or dissolved is void." Alaska Stat. § 25.05.021 (1983) states: "Marriage is prohibited and void if performed when (1) either party to the proposed marriage has a husband or wife living". Further, common law marriages are not valid under Alaska law. United States v. Lustig, 555 F.2d 737 (9th Cir.1977); Alaska Stat. §§ 25.05.011, .261, .311 (1983).