In Re the Estate of Shaughnessy
[…] The first certified issue presents the question of whether the testimony of Neil Cronin as to the contents of the will falls within the prohibition of the deadman's statute, RCW 5.60.030. If so, the will's provisions were not clearly and distinctly proved by two witnesses. Respondent asserts that the appellants waived any objection based upon the deadman's statute because they failed to properly object at the time of trial. We conclude upon reviewing the record that sufficient objections were made to allow this court to review the issue.

[2] RCW 5.60.030, the deadman's statute, provides in pertinent part:

That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased, incompetent or disabled person, or by any such minor under the age of fourteen years[.]

This court held in In re Estate of Wind, 27 Wn.2d 421, 178 P.2d 731 (1947), that the statute applied to probate proceedings and will contests.