87 Misc. 2d 360 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1976
[…] Like other recovery statutes, there was no requirement that these must have been of "sufficient ability” at the time care or assistance was being furnished and there was no provision that these were "jointly or severally liable”.
However in 1972 (L 1972, ch 251, eff Jan. 1, 1973) the entire Mental Hygiene Law was as previously noted, recodified. In place of section 24 with its 10 subdivisions including "contribution” provisions and "recovery” provisions, there was substituted two new sections (Mental Hygiene Law, § 43.03, subd [a]; § 43.07, subd [c]).
Subdivision (a) of section 43.03 provides:
"Liability for fees* * *
"(a) The patient, his estate, his spouse, his parents or his legal guardian if he is under twenty-one, and his committee
In the context in which it appears in article 43 of the Mental Hygiene Law (fees for services) this is a "contribution” statute.