In re the Estate of Seaman
[…] Under section 117 (2) (b) of the Domestic Relations Law, a class gift in a will or lifetime instrument includes the adopted children and their issue. While distinctions exist between the laws of intestacy and the laws of wills, the Commission sought consistency between them to the extent possible in the case of adopted-out persons who remain within the natural family unit, even absent an express reference to "issue” in Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (e).

Finally, the Surrogate concluded that petitioner was not qualified to take because Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (f) permitted distributees of an adopted-out child to inherit solely through the adoptive parent, and not through the replaced natural parent. His conclusion rested on the statutory language that "[t]he right of inheritance of an adoptive child extends to the distributees of such child and such distributees shall be the same as if he were the natural child of the adoptive parent.”