In re the Estate of Seaman
[…] EPTL 4-1.1 (f) provides, however, that "[t]he right of an adopted child to take a distributive share and the right of succession to the estate of an adopted child continue as provided in the domestic relations law.” Inasmuch as petitioner is related to the decedent through decedent’s adopted-out half brother, we turn to the Domestic Relations Law to determine what limitations, if any, that statute imposes on her right to inherit as an intestate distributee.

Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (b) terminates "[t]he rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from and through [the] natural parents”. There are exceptions, however, and relevant here is the exception which provides for inheritance if: (1) the decedent is the adoptive child’s natural grandparent or is a descendant of such grandparent, and (2) *455an adoptive parent is married to the child’s natural parent