| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Nov 14, 1975
[…] Decedent Israel Rios was under the age of 65 while he was receiving MA and as observed he left a surviving spouse and infant children.

Under section 369 as originally enacted (L 1966, ch 256, § 3, eff April 30, 1966) the Department had no right of recovery from the estate of Israel Rios for MA correctly paid to him as a recipient.

However in the same year of its enactment, section 369 was amended (L 1966, ch 800) to add an additional paragraph: "Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter or affect the right of a public welfare official to recover the cost of medical assistance provided to an injured person in accordance with the provisions of section one hundred four-a [now § 104-b] of this chapter.”

This paragraph is on its face a violation of the Federal statute (US Code, tit 42, § 1396a, subd [a], par [18]) which was purposed to severely limit (with exceptions discussed) the right of recovery for MA correctly paid.