In re the Estate of Rains
[…] The Estate filed a motion before us to strike these filings relative to actions taken by the Tenth Circuit as being subsequent to and outside of the record herein. The motion was denied on June 17, 1991. For reasons to be hereinafter discussed, these filings are germane to the decision of the issues before us.

We turn now to the statutes relative to the exhibition of demands against an estate which provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 59-2237(a):

. “Any person may exhibit a demand against the estate of a decedent by filing a petition for its allowance in the proper district court. Such demand shall be deemed duly exhibited from the date of the filing of the petition. The petition shall contain a statement of all offsets [to] which the estate is entitled. The person exhibiting the demand shall provide a copy of the demand, as filed, to the personal representative of the estate. The court shall from time to time as it deems advisable, and must at the request of the executor or administrator, or at the request of any creditor having exhibited demand, fix the time and place for the hearing of such demands. Notice of the time and place of the demand hearing shall be given in such manner and to such persons as the court shall direct.”

K.S.A. 59-2238:

“(1) Any action pending against any person at the time of such person’s death, which by law survives against the executor or administrator, shall be considered a demand legally exhibited against such estate from the time such-action shall be revived.