35 N.Y.2d 381 | NY | 1974
[…] [b], par. [1]) which preserves rather than terminates the original trust.
Because this type of trust amendment is accomplished by court order, as it must be, there is compliance with the requirements of EPTL 3-3.7 (subd. [a] and subd. [b], par. [1]) that the amendment be “ executed and acknowledged by the parties thereto in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a conveyance of real property ”. What is required is that the instrument of amendment be recordable. Section 297-b of the Real Property Law provides that the certified copy of “ a judgment, final order or decree * * * rendered by a New York state court of record * * * affecting the title to or possession, use or enjoyment of real property * * * may be recorded * * * in the same manner as a conveyance duly acknowledged or proved and certified so as to entitle it to be recorded ”. The amendment meets the requirements of the recording laws of this State. The EPTL provides that these requirements be met, not so that the instrument of amendment can actually be recorded, but in order to safeguard against fraud and overreaching.