14 Misc. 3d 591 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 2006
[…] Sections 5-1502A through 5-1502L of the General Obligations Law describe and explain the extraordinary scope of the authority of an attorney in fact with respect to the principal’s various matters” (Zaubler v Picone, 100 AD2d 620, 621 [1984] [emphasis added]).
“To the extent permitted by law and the terms of the power of attorney, an attorney-in-fact may act for her principal in all matters that do not require the principal to act for himself’ (Matter of Rice v Novello, 25 AD3d 992, 993 [2006] [citation omitted]).
General Obligations Law § 5-1502G deals with the construction of the “estate transactions” power. Illustrative of the scope of the powers under this section (subds [1]-[10]) are the following:
“1. To the extent that an agent is permitted by law thus to act for a principal, to apply for and to procure, in the name of the principal, letters of administration, letters testamentary, letters of trusteeship, or any other type of authority, either judicial or administrative, to act as a fiduciary of any sort;