In re the Estate of McCutcheon
[…] Id. § 6205(a) and (b); (emphasis added). The trial court determined that Patricia Sander’s disclaimer was a valid and effective disclaimer and thus she was deemed to have died in the lifetime of the decedent pursuant to section 6205(b). The court then found that because the accountant was unable to ascertain whether Patricia Sanders had issue, it awarded the one-third share to the Commonwealth pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3540, Absentee and additional distribu-tees, which states as follows:

(a)Distributions due absentees.—
(1)If the continued existence or whereabouts of an heir, devisee or legatee who once existed cannot be ascertained at the time of the audit of the personal representative’s account, the court, unless it finds pursuant to section 5701 (relating to proof of death) that the absentee’s death has disqualified him as a distributee of the estate, or unless a trustee has been appointed for such absentee pursuant to section 5702 (relating to trustee for absentee), shall direct that any property distributable to the absentee shall be converted into money that shall be paid into the State Treasury, through the Department of Revenue. The moneys shall be held in a custodial capacity subject to refund, without appropriation, pursuant to section 24 of Article III of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(2)The court shall retain jurisdiction with respect to any claim to such moneys. Upon further findings and order of court that a claimant is entitled to all or a part of the moneys, the Department of Revenue, upon petition, shall refund such moneys pursuant to the order of court.

Id., § 3540(a).

Appellant now argues the trial court incorrectly applied section 6205(a), which explicitly states that a disclaimer is binding upon the disclaimant and the persons through and under the disclaimant whether known or unknown.