In re the Estate of McCutcheon
[…] On September 10, 1996, appellant again filed exceptions to the August 22, 1996 decree as well as a motion for rehearing and review pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3521, Rehearing; relief granted. On October 1, 1996, the Honorable Petrese B. Tucker denied the motion and dismissed the exceptions with prejudice.

This appeal centers around the application and interpretation of 20 Pa.C.S. § 6205, Effect of Disclaimer, which states as follows:

(a) In general. — A disclaimer relates back for all purposes to the date of the death of the decedent or the effective date of the inter vivos transfer or third-party beneficiary contract as the case may be. The disclaimer shall be binding upon the disclaimant and all persons claiming through or under him.
(b) Rights of other parties. — Unless a testator or donor has provided for another disposition, the disclaimer shall, for purposes of determining the rights of other parties, be equivalent to the disclaimant’s having died before the decedent in the case of a devolution by will or intestacy or before the effective date of an inter vivos transfer or third-party beneficiary contract, except that, when applying section 2104(1) (relating to rules of succession) or analogous provisions of a governing instrument, the fact that the disclaimant actually survived shall be recognized in determining whether other parties take equally or by representation, and except that if, as a result of a disclaimer, property passes to a fund in which the disclaimant has an interest or power which he has not disclaimed, the disclaimant shall retain his interest or power in the fund as augmented by the disclaimed property.

Id. § 6205(a) and (b); (emphasis added). The trial court determined that Patricia Sander’s disclaimer was a valid and effective disclaimer and thus she was deemed to have died in the lifetime of the decedent pursuant to section 6205(b).