| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Nov 7, 1968
[…] The Reviser’s Notes to that section state that the powers were enumerated ‘1 in perhaps an excess of caution ’ ’, so as to make sure that all of the powers contained in the previous Surrogate’s Court Act would be carried into the new statute. The language of SCPA 201 would therefore seem to confer all of the jurisdiction necessary to hear and determine any controversies that may arise in this case merely because it relates to the affairs of decedents. There are, however, additional sections concerning powers which were granted to the court expressly incidental to its jurisdiction (§ 209) and defining its “ jurisdictional predicate ” (§ 210). By SCPA 209 the court is specifically granted power “4. To determine a decedent’s interest in any property claimed to constitute a part of his gross estate subject to estate tax, or to be property available for distribution under his will * * * or for payment of claims, and to determine the rights of any persons claiming an interest therein, as against the decedent, or as between themselves, and to construe any instruments made by him affecting such property.” And, further, “ 9. In the exercise of its jurisdiction, the court shall have all of the powers that the supreme court would have in like actions and proceedings ”.