In re the Estate of Luckenbach
[…] The moving party herein admits that he was a member of the firms of Burlingham Veeder Clark & Hupper, and Burlingham Hupper & Kennedy, during the period that they represented the executor of this estate.

It is elementary that two or more persons conducting a business as a partnership may sue or be sued in the partnership name (CPLR1025).

Section 67 of the Partnership Law provides in part as f ollows:

“ Effect of dissolution on partner’s existing liability. 1. The dissolution of the partnership does not of itself discharge the existing liability of any partner.”
The only manner in which a partnership or joint venture can be wound up is through an accounting ” (Toeg v. Margolies, 280 App. Div. 319, 321).