| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | May 9, 1936
[…] Unfortunately, like many other interesting questions which frequently make incidental appearance this has become unnecessary of decision by reason of other demonstrations of the record.

Section 775 of the Judiciary Law provides: “ Where an offender, imprisoned as prescribed in this article, is unable to endure the imprisonment * * * the court * * * may in its or his discretion, and upon such terms as justice requires, make an order, directing him to be discharged from the imprisonment.”

Prior to April 9, 1936, controlling authority in the form of the determination of the Appellate Division for the First Department in Schmohl v. Phillips (138 A.D. 279" court="N.Y. App.