In re the Estate of Larson
[…] New York State has enacted statutory provisions for the administration of an estate and the responsibilities of fiduciaries. EPTL 11-1.1 enumerates the powers, duties and liabilities of the fiduciary.

EPTL 13-1.3 eliminated the requirement that the personal assets of the decedent have to be used by the executor for the payment of estate obligations before the executor could dispose of the decedent’s real property for such purposes. Part of the statute reads as follows:

"§ 13-1.3 Assets chargeable with payment of estate obligations; order in which assets appropriated; abatement

"(a) All of the property of a decedent, and any income therefrom in the course of estate administration, is chargeable with the payment of:

"(1) Administration and reasonable funeral expenses, debts of the decedent and any taxes for which the estate is liable.

"(2) Unless such property is specifically disposed of, any general dispositions.

"(b) In applying such property to the payment of any item specified in paragraph (a), no distinction shall be made between real and personal property.”