In re the Estate of Larson
[…] Section 955 of the Tax Law of the State of New York allows the decedent’s estate to take the same deduction in the New York estate tax return that would be allowed in the Federal estate tax return under the Internal Revenue Code.

Under the Internal Revenue Code the estate is entitled to a deduction for those administrative expenses that are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction under which the estate is being administered.

Section 2053 of the Internal Revenue Code (US Code, tit 26, § 2053) provides in part as follows:

"(a) General Rule — For the purposes of the tax imposed * * * the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts * * *

"(2) for administrative expenses * * * as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered.”

Congress has thus committed to the considered judgment of the States whether a particular expense is allowable as a *400proper or necessary charge against estate assets.