In re the Estate of Larson
[…] The four children lived outside the State of Michigan and requested that the administrator sell the house and cottage which was done. The Internal Revenue Service denied the deductions on the estate tax return for the broker’s commission and other expenses, which included property taxes and maintenance costs. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue, citing Treasury Regulation 20-2053-3 (d)(2) argued that the expenditures were not essential to the proper settlement of the estate, but were incurred for the individual benefit of the heirs. Treasury Regulation 20-2053-3 (d)(2) (26 CFR 20-2053-3 [d] [2]) states in pertinent part: "Expenses for selling property of the estate are deductible if the sale is necessary in order to pay the dece*402dent’s debts, expenses of administration, or taxes, to preserve the estate, or to effect distribution.”

The court held that the Internal Revenue Code (§ 2053, subd [a]) requires that deductions from the taxable estate be allowed for administration expenses if they are allowed as proper administration expenses under the law of the State in which the estate is being administered.