In re the Estate of Lainez
[…] It is the position of the Department of Social Services that under subdivision 1 of section 104 of the Social Services Law and the other sections of article 6 of the Social Services Law there is an implied contract that requires the recipient to pay and the department is authorized to seek that repayment from any source available, including an inheritance or bequest in a matter pending in the Surrogate’s Court without resorting to another forum after the bequest or inheritance is paid to the recipient. Subdivision 1 of section 104 reads:

"A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care. Any public assistance or care received by such person shall constitute an implied contract. No claim of a public welfare official against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies *142leaving real or personal property, shall be barred or defeated, in whole or in part, by any lack of sufficiency of ability on the part of such person during the period assistance and care were received.
"Nor shall the claim asserted by a public welfare official against any person under this section be impaired, impeded, barred or defeated, in whole or in part, on the grounds that another person or persons may also have been liable to contribute.