In re the Estate of Lainez
[…] (Section 101 of the Social Services Law limits the class of relatives who are liable for the support rendered to others to spouses, parents of children under 21 and stepparents of children under 21 years of age. There is no liability placed on children to support their parents under the present statute.) So, too, it is contended she would not be liable for the support that was paid either directly to her or to her parents or others on her behalf before she received the funds. The basis for this is subdivision 2 of section 104 of the Social Services Law which provides: "No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-one years of age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.” Mary Lainez was 17 at the time of her *141death and the funds in question were not received by her, but rather by her administratrix.

The law and the facts being such, the surety maintains that the estate of Mary Lainez is not involved in the question of Mrs.