| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Feb 17, 1984
[…] At the time he had a bank account and securities valued at over $38,000. The Department of Social Services attempted to deny medical assistance to Mrs. Imburgia, and a fair hearing was held in April, 1979, at which time the agency was directed to provide such medical assistance to the decedent’s wife, Laura. Now the Department of Social Services seeks to recover $44,026.38 *1034from the estate of the decedent for medical assistance granted to his wife Laura for the period February 28,1979 to February 11, 1981. The estate has rejected such claim.

Section 101 of the Social Services Law mandates that certain relatives are legally responsible for the support of other members of their family. It reads in part: “1. Except as otherwise provided by law, the spouse * * * of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person”. Section 369 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Social Services Law provides as follows: “there shall be no adjustment or recovery of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of such individual under this title, except from the estate of an individual who was 65 years of age or over when he received