| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Feb 17, 1984
[…] In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance shall create an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article three and other applicable provisions of law”. (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 104 of the Social Services Law (part of art 3, tit 6) provides in part: “A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the *1035executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years”.

It is clear from the facts above that decedent herein was liable and had the means with which to support his spouse. He clearly refused to provide for any more support as of February 28, 1979, so notifying the agency.