In re the Estate of Hume
[…] These statutes, as amended, apply to the estate of a person dying intestate after August 31, 1930, and to the estate of a testator leaving a will executed after that date. It is perfectly apparent from sections 82 and 83 of the Decedent Estate Law that these provisions were intended to be in lieu of any and all rights of dower. Section 82 specifically so .provides and the note of the Commission thereunder expressly states: “ It is intended that no surviving spouse shall have a right to dower in addition to the greatly increased participation provided under section 83.”

However, section 190 of the Real Property Law (as amd. by Laws of 1929, chap. 229) specifically provides as follows:

“ When the parties intermarried prior to the first day of September, nineteen hundred and thirty, a widow shall be endowed of the third part of all the lands whereof her husband was prior to the first day of September, nineteen hundred and thirty, seized of an estate of inheritance, at any time during the marriage.”

The real property left by the decedent was acquired prior to the 1st day of September, 1930. Therefore, there can be no question that the widow, Kate F. Hume, is entitled to dower in *331the real estate of her deceased husband.