In re the Estate of Havemeyer
[…] (Strauss v. Union Cent. Life Ins. Co., 170 N. Y. 349, 356.) Sections 12 and 51-52 of the New York Partnership Law, in force when this partnership agreement was executed, became a part of the agreement. Section 12 provides that all property originally brought into the partnership or subsequently acquired is partnership property. Section 51 states that a partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership, and that the incidents of this tenancy are such that “(d) On the death of a partner his right in specific partnership property vests in the surviving partner or partners, except where the deceased was the last surviving partner, when his right in such property vests in his legal representative. Such surviving partner or partners, or the legal representative of the last surviving partner, has no right to possess the partnership property for any but a partnership purpose.”

Section 249-r of the Tax Law, of course, exempts from the New York Estate Tax “ real property situated and tangible personal property having an actual situs outside tMs state ” to the extent ‘1 of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death ”.