| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Oct 12, 1976
[…] No mention is made of recovery from the estate of an RR.

*63"As observed, section 369 severely limits recovery for MA correctly paid. Often recovery for AFDC benefits may be had from a recipient, his estate or the estate of an RR in circumstances where recovery for MA is forbidden by section 369. (Moore v Nassau County Dept. of Public Transp., 78 Misc. 2d 1066" court="N.Y. Sup. Ct." date_filed="1974-06-28" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/moore-v-nassau-county-department-of-public-transportation-6195686?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6195686">78 Misc 2d 1066, 1071-1072.)”

Section 369 of the Social Services Law was enacted by the State of New York to comply with the requirements of the Federal law (US Code, tit 42, § 1396a, subd [a]) which provides:

"A State plan for medical assistance must * * *

"(18) provide that no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the plan (except pursuant to the judgment of a court on account of benefits incorrectly paid on behalf of such individual), and that there shall be no adjustment or recovery (except, in the case of an individual who was 65 years of age or older when he received such assistance, from his estate, and then only after the death of his surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when he has no surviving child who is under age 21 or (with respect to States eligible to participate in the State program established under subchapter XVI of this chapter), is blind or permanently and totally disabled, or is blind or disabled as defined in section 1382c of this title with respect to States which are not eligible to participate in such program) of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of such individual under the plan”.

The New York State Legislature (L 1970, ch 517, § 1) set forth a statement of policy to comply with Federal rules to receive Federal funds. It was and is the stated intent of the Legislature to meet all necessary Federal requirements under the Social Security Act.