| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Sep 7, 1972
[…] It is significant that both of the afore-mentioned cases involved separation agreements. A separation agreement being a contract, the courts very wisely applied the six-year Statute of Limitations.

The claimant argues that the 20-year statute applied, and not the six-year statute. To support the claimant is the case *160Matter of Bassford (91 N. Y. S. 2d 105). The Bassford case held that a claim by a former wife for alimony arrears allegedly due under a final decree was subject to the 20-year Statute of Limitations.

CPLR 105 (subd. [n]) defines a money judgment: “Money Judgment. A 1 money judgment ’ is a judgment, or any part thereof, for a sum of money or directing the payment of a sum of money ”.

CPLR 211 (subd. [b]) provides for a 20-year Statute of Limitations on a money judgment.

The Practice Commentary following CPLR 211 (subd. [b]) in McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of New York, Book 7B, indicates that CPLR 211 (subd.