516 N.W.2d 326 | S.D. | 1994
[…] . It is axiomatic that an invalid will could not breach a contract to devise property.

. SDCL 30-21-17 provides:

All claims arising upon contract whether due, not due, or contingent, are barred if not filed within four months after the first publication of notice to creditors, or within thirty days after the mailing of notice required by § 30-21-13.1, whichever is later.
All claims are in any event barred if not filed within three years after the decedent's death, whether or not an executor or administrator has t^en appointed or is then acting.

. SDCL 15-6-12(h) provides:

(1) A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived (A) if omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in § 15 — 6—12(g), or (B) if it is neither made by motion under § 15-6-12 nor included in a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by § 15-6-15(a) to be made as a matter of course.
(2) A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable under § 15-6-19, and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under § 15 — 6— 7(a), or by motion for judgment on the pleadings, or at the trial on the merits.
(3) Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the ccfhrt shall dismiss the action.

. SDCL 15-6-17(a) provides:

Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.