516 N.W.2d 326 | S.D. | 1994
[…] (2) A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable under § 15-6-19, and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under § 15 — 6— 7(a), or by motion for judgment on the pleadings, or at the trial on the merits.
(3) Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the ccfhrt shall dismiss the action.

. SDCL 15-6-17(a) provides:

Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. An executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action is brought; and when a statute of the state so provides, an action for the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the state. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.

. The record also shows a "Marilyn” accompanied Harold during another meeting with the attorney. As we can find no record of a “Marilyn” involved in this controversy, the record may refer to devisee Merlyn Thompson.






Concurrence Opinion

HENDERSON, Justice

(specially concurring).