In re the Estate of Goldman
[…] On May 22, 2008, McCain filed a "Motion for Assessment of Attorney's Fees." (App. at 13.) Goldman objected to McCain's request, claiming Judge Kloep-fer, who presided over the will contest proceedings, should have decided her motion. After a hearing, Judge Jacobi found for McCain and ordered the estate to pay her $15,300 for attorney fees and costs from the "undistributed portion of the estate." (Id. at 21.) Goldman appeals.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Indiana Code § 29-1-10-14 provides:

When any person designated as executor in a will, or the administrator with the will annexed, or if at any time there be no such representative, then any de-visee therein, defends it or prosecutes any proceedings in good faith and with just cause for the purpose of having it admitted to probate, whether successful or not, he shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney's fees in such proceedings.

*787That section was adopted to "encourage the probating or the resisting of the probate of a will where there are reasonable grounds or probable cause for such proceedings in good faith, without requiring any party to underwrite the expense associated with loss." Estate of Clark v.