In re the Estate of Gerard
[…] Where the powers of the trustees are not mandatory or directive but discretionary, courts have exercised their power of supervision over the trust so as to guarantee a widow all of the net income of the trust.

During the 1975 session, the Legislature of this State enacted chapter 87 in an attempt to bring the New York right of election statute within the provisions of the 1969 Tax Reform Act as it pertains to charitable remainder trusts.

Chapter 87, as reported in McKinney’s Session Laws of New York, reads as follows:

"Section 1. Subparagraph (I) of paragraph one of subdivision (c) of section 5-1.1 of the estates, powers and trusts law, as amended by chapter six hundred eighty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-seven, is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(1) The provisions of this paragraph with respect to trusts for the life of the surviving spouse also apply to a legal life estate, to an annuity for the life of the surviving spouse, to an annuity trust and a unitrust as provided in subparagraph (K) of paragraph one of this subdivision or to any other testamentary provision by which income is payable for the life of the surviving spouse. In computing the value of the testamentary *218provisions the capital value of the fund or other property producing the income shall be taken and not the value of the life estate.

"§ 2. Paragraph one of subdivision (c) of section 5-1.1 of such law is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subparagraph, to be subparagraph (K), to read as follows:

"(K) If any testamentary provision for the surviving spouse provides that such spouse shall receive, for life and not less often than annually, from a charitable remainder annuity trust, as defined in paragraph one of subdivision (d) of section six hundred sixty-four of the United States Internal Revenue Code, a sum certain (which is not less than five percent of the initial net fair market value of all property placed in such trust) or from a charitable remainder unitrust, as defined in paragraph two of subdivision (d) of section six hundred sixty-four of such code, a fixed percentage (which is not less than five percent) of the net fair market value of its assets, valued annually, such testamentary provisions shall satisfy the provisions of this paragraph with respect to trusts with income payable to the surviving spouse for life.

"§ 3. This act shall take effect immediately.” The effective date of the statute is May 13, 1975.

During the life of the parties, marital rights have always been treated as inchoate or contingent (Gleason v Gleason, 26 NY2d 28).