In re the Estate of Gerard
[…] The certificate verifies that the decedent Jacques A. Gerard was married to the respondent Olga Gerard on May 3, 1966. It further states that it was the groom’s second marriage, the first having terminated by death of the wife, and that it was the third marriage for the bride, her first two having terminated in divorce. In addition thereto, the court received into evidence copies of the divorce decrees terminating Olga Gerard’s prior marriages.

No other evidence was offered at the hearing with respect to the widow’s status.

Pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 14-a of the Domestic Relations Law: "A copy of the record of marriage registration when properly certified * * * shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated”.

I find that the uncontroverted evidence offered at the hearing establishes Olga K. Gerard as the decedent’s widow.

The issue relating to the effectiveness of the widow’s election is more perplexing.