126 Misc. 2d 344 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1984
[…] As a consequence of the greater legacy to his mother in the prior instrument, petitioner intends to institute a further proceeding seeking to vacate the probate decree entered July Í3, 1984, and in the event such application be granted, to file
The statutory short-form power of attorney which was executed by petitioner’s principal permits petitioner, as agent, to act for his principal in a wide gamut of transactions. With respect to “claims and litigation” and “estate transactions”, the statutory short-form power of attorney is broad and sweeping (see General Obligations Law, §§ 5-1502H, 5-1502G). Subdivision 10 of both of the above sections, in addition to all of the specific powers enumerated therein, also confers upon the agent the power “to do any other act or acts, which the principal can do through an agent”. Among such powers are the power to hire, discharge, and compensate any attorney or other assistants when the agent thinks such action to be desirable for the proper execution by him of the powers described in the foregoing sections.