| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Dec 15, 1976
[…] The significance is that subdivision c of section 7 contemplates only that if the Legislature creates any new classes of actions and proceedings, the Supreme Court must have jurisdiction over the same but the Legislature may grant concurrent jurisdiction to one or more other courts and may even allow such new classes to originate in any other court or courts.

All of the foregoing constitutional provisions were adopted in 1961, effective on September 1, 1962, and it is to be noted that the Constitution itself provides in subdivision e of section 11, subdivision f of section 12, subdivision d of section 13 and *742subdivision d of section 15 of article VI that the provisions of such sections "shall in no way limit or impair the jurisdiction of the supreme court as set forth in” section 7 of article VI.

The constitutionally granted general original jurisdiction in law and equity with all the precautionary clauses above renders the Supreme Court all-powerful in the sense that it is constitutionally unlimited and comprehensive.