| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Dec 15, 1976
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The last 21 words in the subdivision are a constitutional grant of authority to the Legislature authorizing it to grant added jurisdiction to this court "by law” over such other actions and proceedings as it may choose, whether or not related to the affairs of decedents or the other enumerated *741cases, just so long as any such addition would not encroach upon the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court.

The only exclusive jurisdiction granted in the Constitution to the Supreme Court is stated in subdivision a of section 7 of article VI of the Constitution which reads as follows: “a. The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided. In the city of New York, it shall have exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the legislature may grant to the city-wide court of criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment and to the family court in the city of New York jurisdiction over crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The first sentence of subdivision a gives to the Supreme Court general original jurisdiction in law and equity plus certain appellate jurisdiction. The second sentence grants exclusive jurisdiction over only a limited type of crimes with which we are not concerned since it does not affect the jurisdiction of this court.

Subdivision c of section 7 of article VI of the Constitution reads as follows: "c. If the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings, but the legislature may provide that another court or other courts shall also have jurisdiction and that actions and proceedings of such classes may be originated in such other court or courts.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This provision has significance when read in conjunction with the last sentence of subdivision d of section 12 which refers to the Supreme Court’s exclusive jurisdiction.