In re the Estate of Cooper
[…] "(B) The elective share * * * is one-third of the net estate if the decedent is survived by one or more issue and, in all other cases, one-half of such net estate.”

We reject the petitioner’s argument that he must be considered a "surviving spouse” within the meaning of the statute. "Generally, in the construction of statutes, the intention of the Legislature is first to be sought from a literal reading of the act itself or of all the statutes relating to the same general subject-matter” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 92, at 182). The Legislature has expressly defined a "surviving spouse” in EPTL 5-1.2, as follows:

"§ 5-1.2 Disqualifications as surviving spouse
"(a) A husband or wife is a surviving spouse within the meaning, and for the purposes of * * * 5-1.1”. (Emphasis added.)

Indeed, even in the absence of any express definition of the term "surviving spouse”, an interpretation of the statute to the same effect would be warranted.