| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Apr 7, 1972
[…] Mierzwa, supra, p. 63).

The objectant further complains that granting of letters to petitioner, and finding her marriage void, will prejudice the rights of her and decedent’s infant son. But the decision of this court regarding the validity of objectant’s marriage will have no effect on the legitimacy of her and decedent’s child. Section 24 of the Domestic Relations Law which became effective April 30, 1969 provides that: “ A child heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall *638have entered into a civil or religions marriage * * * in the manner authorized by the law of the place where such marriage takes place, is the legitimate child of both natural parents notwithstanding that such marriage is void or voidable or has been or shall hereafter be annulled or judicially declared void.” Any rights this child has in decedent’s pension, social security benefits, or any assets of the estate are not affected by this decision and will be fully protected.