In re the Estate of Bryant
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1044 (6th ed. 1990).

Before the clerk, respondent argued that the “next of kin” should be given the second of these meanings, relying on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-6.1 (1984), and the clerk apparently agreed. Although this confusion is understandable, the clerk erred in using that definition.

N.C.G.S. § 41-6.1 provides that “[a] limitation by deed, will, or other writing, to the ‘next of kin’ of any person shall be construed to be to those persons who would take under the law of intestate succession, unless a contrary intention appears by the instrument.” By enacting N.C.G.S. § 41-6.1, the legislature made “next of kin” synonymous with “heirs.” Rawls, 74 N.C. App. at 371, 328 S.E.2d at 786. However, we believe this synonymity applies only in the construction of wills, deeds and other writings, not in the interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 28-4-1.