In re the Estate of Best
[…] The affirmative defenses of res judicata and estoppel are without merit and are dismissed.

Whether or not an adopted child may take as “issue” of the natural family from which he was “adopted out” is the crux of the present proceeding. Cases decided prior to the changes made in the Domestic Relations Law by chapter 406 of the Laws of 1963 and chapter 14 of the Laws of 1966 are no longer applicable. Research has failed to disclose any subsequent decisions in New York which address this issue.

The effect of an adoption is set forth in section 117 of the Domestic Relations Law which provides, insofar as pertinent, as follows:

“1. After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession, except as hereinafter stated.

“The rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from and through his natural parents shall terminate upon the making of the order of adoption except as hereinafter provided * * *

“2. This section shall apply only to the intestate descent and distribution of real and personal property and shall not affect the right of any child to distribution of property *369under the will of his natural parents or their natural or adopted kindred whether such natural parent or kindred shall have died heretofore or shall die hereafter or under any inter vivos trust instrument heretofore or