| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Dec 21, 1931
[…] The petitioner and her son, Felix Rosenberg, endeavored to find the first husband, but were unable to get any trace of him since the date of the desertion. These efforts extended until some time between 1912 and 1914. I find that there was a common-law marriage between the decedent and the petitioner in 1918.

There remains the question as to whether the petitioner was free to make a marriage contract at that time by reason of her first marriage. Prior to March 25, 1922, and at the time the marriage with the decedent was contracted, the Domestic Relations Law, section 6 (as amd. by Laws of 1915, chap. 266), provided: “A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either: * * * 3. Such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time.”