| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Dec 21, 1931
[…] Prior to March 25, 1922, and at the time the marriage with the decedent was contracted, the Domestic Relations Law, section 6 (as amd. by Laws of 1915, chap. 266), provided: “A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either: * * * 3. Such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time.” Section 7* provided: “A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto * * * 5. Has a husband or a wife by a former marriage living, and such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such *360party to be living during that time.”