In re the Estate of Angiulli
[…] In a letter dated June 3, 1987, the Department took the position that it could not, as a matter of law, honor Hineline’s request. The Department cited 42 USC § 1396a (a) (32), which provides that: "no payment under the [Medicaid] plan for any care or service provided to an individual shall be made to anyone other than such individual or the person or institution providing such care or service, under an assignment or power of attorney or otherwise”.

The Department also cited New York Social Services Law § 367-a (1), which provides that: "Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of any supplier of medical assistance shall be valid and enforceable as against any social services district or the department, and any payment with respect to any medical *800assistance shall be made to the person, institution, state department or agency or municipality supplying such medical assistance’*.

The Department took the position that, within the context of the Medicaid program, it was not an "account debtor” of decedent for purposes of UCC article 9 and, thus, did not have to honor the security agreement or Hineline’s request.