In re the Estate of Adkins
[…] III. CONCLUSION

Because Adkins failed to show that he suffered injury or prejudice as a result of Goerig’s representation of the Estate, the probate court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Adkins’ petition to disqualify Goerig. Furthermore, because Adkins withdrew his challenges to the Relinquishment Agreement, he cannot renew them on appeal. The probate court’s order closing the Estate is AFFIRMED.

. In Alaska, jurisdiction over probate matters is vested in the superior court. AS 22.10.020(a).

. AS 13.16.310 provides in part:

*272A special administrator may be appointed ... on the application of any interested person when necessary to protect the estate of a decedent before the appointment of a general personal representative....

AS 13.16.310(1). A special administrator "has the power of a personal representative ... necessary to perform the special administrator’s duties.” AS 13.16.320.