135 A.D.2d 631 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] The issues raised on appeal from the intermediate order are brought up for review and have been considered on the appeal from the dispositional order (CPLR 5501 [a] [1]).
The petition filed against the appellant father alleged that he had sexually abused his 21A-year-old daughter. The father contends that the petitioner failed to establish a prima facie case because the child’s out-of-court statements regarding the alleged abuse were insufficiently corroborated.
Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi) provides that, in any hearing under Family Court Act article 10: "[Pjrevious statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements, including, but not limited to the types of evidence defined in this subdivision shall be sufficient corroboration. The testimony of the child shall not be necessary to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect”.
This corroboration requirement is a flexible one (see, e.g., Matter of Fawn S., 123 AD2d 871; Matter of Nicole V., 123 AD2d 97, lv granted 70 NY2d 604; Matter of Ryan D., 125 AD2d 160). A flexible approach is necessary because intrafamilial sexual abuse is seldom witnessed.