440 F. Supp. 738 | S.D.N.Y. | 1977
[…] The issue is simply whether Beard has a lien under § 44A-2(f) upon the knitted goods in Lee’s possession. That section provides in part:
“Any person who improves any textile goods in the ordinary course of his business pursuant to an express or implied contract with the owner or legal possessor of such goods shall have a lien upon all goods of such owner or possessor in his possession for improvement. . . .”
In addition, § 44A-3 provides:
“Liens conferred under this Article arise only when the lienor acquires possession of the property and terminate and become unenforceable when the lienor voluntarily relinquishes the possession of the property upon which a lien might be claimed, . . . The reacquisition of possession of property voluntarily relinquished shall not reinstate the lien.”