In re the Dissolution of the Marriage of Mallory
[…] Lekas, 23 Or App 601, 543 P2d 308 (1975), rev den (1976), and contained no language of extension beyond majority as in State ex rel Bakke v. Bakke, 30 Or App 345, 567 P2d 126 (1977), the obligation to support pursuant to the decree terminated upon the' child’s 18th birthday. Miller and Miller, 21 Or App 253, 534 P2d 512 (1975).

The trial court denied the motion to terminate on the reasoning that the decree was automatically continued in force beyond the child’s 18th birthday and until the 21st birthday under the provisions of ORS 107.108(1), which states that "the court may provide for the support or maintenance of a child attending school.” That section, however, is not self-executing. Such an order must appear in the decree either as issued or as modified. Absent an order, a parent has no obligation under the dissolution laws to support an adult child.

The father’s motion also seeks an order "striking a balance due on arrears.”