528 P.2d 119 | Or. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] However, no agreement or representation by the wife to do so was entered into. Indeed her counsel indicated serious question whether or not she would do so. Nothing in the record or the briefs indicates whether or not she did so.
We are unable from this record to determine what, if any, change in the property settlement provisions either the trial court or this one might contemplate if she did or did not join with her husband in the filing of the joint tax returns.
ORS 107.115 (3) (b) provides in part:
“* * * Before making final disposition, the*513 Court of Appeals or Supreme Court may refer the proceeding hack to the trial court for such additional findings of fact as are required.”