In re the Dissolution of Gift Pax, Inc.
[…] “(1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders;

*831“(2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation.” (Business Corporation Law, § 1104-a, subd [a].)

The proceeding was commenced by order to show cause on March 28, 1980 and on April 3, 1980 the respondent corporations elected to purchase the petitioner’s shares in Gift Pax pursuant to section 1118 of the Business Corporation Law which states:

“§ 1118. Purchase of petitioner’s shares; valuation

“(a) In any proceeding brought pursuant to section eleven hundred four-a of this chapter, any other shareholder or shareholders or the corporation may, at any time within ninety days after the filing of such petition or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow, elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioners at their fair value and upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the court.