In re the Dissolution of Gift Pax, Inc.
[…] This court can certainly understand the referee’s position in not applying an illiquidity discount. However, this failure on the part of the referee to apply an illiquidity discount flies in the face of the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, and this portion of his report cannot be confirmed. Indeed, as indicated above, subdivision (b) of section 1118 of the statute specifically provides that the court shall determine “fair value of the petitioner’s shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed, exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing.” In this proceeding, the petition was filed on March 28, 1980; therefore, the valuation date is March 27, 1980. The referee’s expert and the referee, in failing to apply an illiquidity discount by reason of the fact that the respondents were the purchasers of the petitioner’s shares, improperly