In re the Dissolution of Elishewitz Hat Co.
[…] Furthermore, section 186 of the Civil Practice Act and its successor, section 509 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, provide that the place of trial of an action shall be the county designated by the plaintiff unless changed by order upon motion. The instant proceeding under article 9 of the General Corporation Law and its successor, article 11 of the Business Corporation Law, is a special proceeding. Subdivision (b) of section 105 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides as follows: (b) Action and special proceeding. The word 1 action ’ includes a special proceeding; the words ‘ plaintiff ’ and ‘ defendant ’ include the petitioner and the respondent, respectively, in a special proceeding; and the words 1 summons ’ and ‘ complaint ’ include the notice of petition and the petition, respectively, in a special proceeding.”

The judgment of this court is valid and enforcible. A certified copy thereof, if necessary, may be filed in Few York County. The motion to vacate the judgment of dissolution is denied. The receiver’s motion for leave to employ counsel is granted.