In re the Disciplinary Proceeding Against Heard
[…] In State v. Bash, 130 Wn.2d 594, 606-07, 925 P.2d 978 (1996), we explained:

*435An associated principle is that crimes which involve moral turpitude are malum in se and have been held to require a mental element, some level of “guilty knowledge,” even if the statute does not specify that element. State v. Turner, 78 Wn.2d 276, 280, 474 P.2d 91, 41 A.L.R.3d 493 (1970). In contrast, statutory crimes which are mala prohibita, if properly enacted within the police power, are often upheld without proof of an evil intent, and even without any mental element at all. Id. at 280.

RCW 18.130.180, the rule governing health professionals, provides:

The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction of this chapter:

*436(1) The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person’s profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not.





Concurrence Opinion

Johnson, J.

(concurring/dissenting) — I agree with the majority as to issue one, misconduct involving the settlement agreement. I disagree, however, with the majority’s analysis and discussion of issue two, moral turpitude, and join with Justice Sanders’ analysis.