603 NYS2d 687 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] Lack of Director’s Access to Bodek’s Report
The Director asserts, "the only evidence of such a report [the evaluation report, the preparation of which is part of the professional services for which Mr. Bodek sought and was granted compensation in the Toe case] is a statement in Mr. Bodek’s voucher, since no report was contained in the official court file that I reviewed.”
The reason Mr. Bodek’s report was not contained in the public court file the Director reviewed is because it is a confidential document that, as a matter of law, should not be placed in the public court file. CPL 390.50 provides that presentence and prepleading evaluations are, "confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court.” There is no statutory basis to provide such reports to the Director. Nor, once this court has indicated that it has reviewed the report, is there any basis for this court to grant an application by the Director to permit her to review it.
The Director’s implication that Mr.