In re the Detention of V.B.
[…] *962RCW 71.05.150(5) states:

Persons delivered to evaluation and treatment facilities by peace officers pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of this section may be held by the facility for a period of up to twelve hours: PROVIDED, That they are examined by a mental health professional within three hours of their arrival. Within twelve hours of their arrival, the county designated mental health professional must file a supplemental petition for detention, and commence service on the designated attorney for the detained person.

RCW 71.05.230 reads in part:

A person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen additional days of involuntary intensive treatment or ninety additional days of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary intensive treatment if the following conditions are met:

(1) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person’s condition and finds that the condition is caused by mental disorder and either results in a likelihood of serious harm, or results in the detained person being gravely disabled and are prepared to testify those conditions are met[.]

V.B. appears to argue that the State had to prove she was dangerous in order to detain her the additional 14 days. This is incorrect. The State did not pursue the dangerousness allegations. A finding that V.B. was mentally ill and gravely disabled alone was sufficient to extend her detention.