In re the Detention of Skinner
[…] We otherwise affirm the trial court’s decisions.

*633The balance of this opinion has no precedential value. Accordingly, pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it shall not be published.

Ellington and Appelwick, JJ., concur.

Review denied at 153 Wn.2d 1026 (2005).

Skinner’s criminal history began with two rapes during burglaries in 1971. Each time he has been released from incarceration, he has begun a pattern of burglary and rape or attempted rape. He committed burglaries at the homes of single women in 1979 and 1981 where he admitted he intended to or attempted to rape the victims.

Former RCW 71.09.020(1) stated that “sexually violent predator” “means any person ... convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.”

On appeal, the State moved to supplement its designation of clerk’s papers. Because the additional material is irrelevant to our disposition of this case, we deny the motion.

145 Wn.2d 275, 36 P.3d 1034 (2001).

149 Wn.2d 724, 72 P.3d 708 (2003).

(Emphasis added.)

State v.