In re the Detention of Skinner
[…] The State argues that the trial court erred in deciding that the provisions of former RCW 71.09.094(1) providing for judgment as a matter of law unconstitutionally shift the burden of proof to an SVP to propose an LRA that meets the criteria set forth in RCW 71.09.092. We hold that the statute is not unconstitutional: the burden of proof remains with the State, notwithstanding the fact that the statutory procedure tests whether any triable issue remains for a jury to consider. Moreover, on this record, the trial court should have granted the State’s motion.

Former RCW 71.09.094 states that:

(1) Upon the conclusion of the evidence in a hearing held pursuant to RCW 71.09.090, if the court finds that there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find that the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092 have been met, *627the court shall grant a motion by the State for a judgment as a matter of law on the issue of conditional release to a less restrictive alternative.[6]

The trial court held that former RCW 71.09.094(1) required the respondent to bear the burden of providing proof that he fulfills the requirements of RCW 71.09.092, and that this requirement shifted the burden of proof from the State. According to the court, such a shift violates due process and is therefore unconstitutional. We hold that this statute does not violate due process.

Statutes are presumed to be constitutional.7 The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute is unconstitutional.8

Former RCW 71.09.094(1) required the court to grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law in favor of the State on the issue of conditional release to an LRA if no legally sufficient evidentiary basis existed for a reasonable jury to find that the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092 are met. A court may not order conditional release unless these conditions are met: