In Re the Detention of R.W.
[…] This in effect instructed the jury to give greater weight to the State's evidence, which is error. The State could not show that the error was harmless; thus, it was prejudicial.

The commitment order is reversed and the petition dismissed.

HOUGHTON, J., and ARMSTRONG, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 71.05.280 provides in relevant part:

At the expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment, a person may be confined for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if:

. . . .