In re the Detention of Ross
[…] Thus, Ross argued the State failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he was unfit for voluntary treatment.

It is undisputed that after serving his 194-month sentence for first degree child rape, Ross voluntarily availed himself of additional sexual deviancy treatment at Twin Rivers. The sole question on appeal is whether the trial court violated Ross’ due process and equal protection rights by not requiring the State to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he did not, in good faith, volun*117teer for additional treatment as required under RCW 71.05.230(2) of the civil commitment statutes. RCW 71-.05.230 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Procedures for Additional Treatment. A person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen additional days of involuntary intensive treatment or ninety additional days of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary intensive treatment if the following conditions are met:
(2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered;....

Although RCW 71.05.230 is a civil commitment statute, it is not included in the sexually violent predator chapter. The sexually violent predator statutes do not require the trial court to make the good faith finding at issue in this case.