In re the Detention of Ross
[…] It provides as follows:

any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.

RCW 71.09.020(16).

If we accept Ross’ position that sexually violent predators should be allowed to first volunteer for treatment, then we must also accept the consequence that a sexually violent predator could discharge himself from sexual deviance treatment and careful monitoring at any time. See RCW 71.05.050 (“Any person voluntarily admitted for inpatient treatment to any public or private agency shall be released immediately upon his or her request.”). Volunteering for treatment would not guarantee a sexually violent predator’s participation and follow through with treatment; nor would it prevent him from reoffending, which by definition he is at a high risk of doing.